Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Sodium Isethionate

Rating: Good
Categories: Cleansing Agent

Sodium Isethionate at a Glance

  • Used as a surfactant
  • Becomes a detergent when it contacts oleic acid
  • Ruled safe as used in cosmetics

Sodium Isethionate Description

Sodium isethionate, also known as sodium 2-hydroxyethyl sulfonate, is a synthetic ingredient used as a surfactant (surface active agent) in cosmetics.

Surfactants interact with both water and other substances like oil and dirt, allowing them to act as detergents and foaming agents (they also help substances spread more easily). Sodium isethionate in particular forms a mild detergent when it comes into contact with oleic acid. Detergents are a type of surfactant, but otherwise the term “surfactant” has a broader meaning.

The independent Cosmetic Ingredient Review board has ruled sodium isethionate safe as used in cosmetics, where its maximum usage concentration range is between 0.8%-6%.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Sodium Isethionate References

PubChem, Website, Accessed April 2025
Ataman Chemicals, Website, Accessed April 2025
International Journal of Toxicology, May-June 2017, pages 5S-16S