Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Stearyl Stearate

Rating: Good
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Stearyl Stearate Description

Stearyl stearate is a plant-based wax prepared with natural fatty acids combined with synthetic fatty alcohols. It functions as an emollient, occlusive, skin-conditioning agent, and texture enhancer. This ingredient is considered safe for use in cosmetics.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Stearyl Stearate References

International Journal of Toxicology, September-October 2012, pages 141S-146S