Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum

Rating: Good
Benefits: Hydration
Categories: Emulsifier, Texture Enhancer, Humectant

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum at a Glance

  • Natural polysaccharide extracted from cluster bean seeds of the tamarind tree
  • Adds thickening and gelling properties to create smooth textures
  • Other functions include emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant
  • “Upcycled” skin care ingredient when it is salvaged as a byproduct of tamarind fruit pulp waste

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum Description

Natural polysaccharide that adds thickening/gelling properties which create more aesthetically pleasing, smooth textures. May also function as an emulsion stabilizer, skin-conditioning agent, and humectant.
See: gums
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Tamarindus Indica Seed Gum References

Sumitomo Pharma Food & Chemical Co. (supplier info), Accessed July 2022, ePbulication
Polymers, February 2021, pages 1-11
Innovative Food Science & Emerging Technologies, December 2020, ePublication
Asian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, September 2018, pages 398-408
Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2015, pages 1-87