Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Tapioca Starch

Rating: Good
Benefits: Oil Control
Categories: Texture Enhancer, Absorbent

Tapioca Starch Description

A natural thickener and texture enhancer derived from the roots of the _Manihot esculenta_ (Cassava) shrub. It consists primarily of amylose and amylopectin, both components of starch and what gives tapioca its thickening properties. In cosmetics, tapioca starch can also serve to stabilize emulsions, create gel textures, and aid in the delivery of key ingredients to skin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Tapioca Starch References

Cosmetic Ingredient Review, October 2015, pages 1-87
International Journal of Cosmetic Science, June 2003, pages 113-125