Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Undecane

Rating: Good
Categories: Emollient, Texture Enhancer

Undecane at a Glance

  • Emollient that is known for offering a lightweight, smooth glide to formulations
  • Touted for its quick absorbency and non-greasy finish
  • Found naturally in coconut, palm, prickly pear, gooseberries, algae, and fungi
  • Often used in tandem with tridecane (another emollient)

Undecane Description

Undecane is an emollient that is often used in tandem with another emollient known as tridecane. This pairing forms a lightweight, smooth glide formula base for skin care and makeup products.

Undecane is sometimes touted as an alternative to silicone ingredients* because it delivers similar properties, including the ability to absorb quickly and leave a smooth, powder-dry finish.

Suppliers of undecane also tout its use in foundation makeup, where it is said to help prolong wear.

Undecane is found naturally in sources such as coconut, palm, prickly pear, gooseberries, algae, and fungi. It is considered safe for skin and is typically used as part of a blend where usage levels range from 2–10%.

*Note: Silicones aren’t inherently bad—rather formulating with or without them is a matter of preference (see related ingredients for more info).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Undecane References

Egyptian Journal of Chemistry, January 2021, pages 437-444
Food and Chemical Toxicology, December 2020, page 11,745
CosmeticsBusiness.com, September 2018, ePublication
Indian Phytopathology, March 2018, pages 25-31
Iranian Journal of Science and Technology, Transactions A: Science, December 2017, pages 49-56
Journal of Food Biochemistry, June 2009, pages 307-330