Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract at a Glance
- Known for its antioxidant benefits
- Serves as a skin-soothing ingredient
- Used as a flavoring agent in some lip products
- Its aromatic component (vanillin) is considered non-sensitizing
Vanilla Planifolia Fruit Extract Description
_Vanilla planifolia_ fruit extract is a natural ingredient used in skin care primarily for its antioxidant benefits. The vanilla plant’s seed, commonly referred to as vanilla bean, is a source of catechins (also known as polyphenols), which have antioxidant activity and serve as skin-soothing agents.This edible ingredient is also used as a flavoring agent in many foods, and is also sometimes added to lip balms, glosses, and lipsticks to create a pleasant taste.
The aromatic component of vanilla is known as vanillin, and it’s a significant source of antioxidant compounds that help stop the oxidation of proteins and lipids in skin. Despite vanilla’s unique, familiar scent, it’s one of the few such plants considered non-sensitizing, with the extract form being very mild, the oil form being stronger yet still well tolerated, even on skin prone to eczema.
A safety assessment of different types of vanilla by the Cosmetic Ingredient Review board revealed that while _Vanilla planifolia_ was non-irritating and non-sensitizing, another form known as _Vanilla tahitensis_ triggered irritation and sensitization when tested on human skin at a relatively low level (0.8%). Therefore, it’s important to avoid this form of vanilla in skin care.