Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Vanillin

Rating: Good
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts

Vanillin at a Glance

  • Sweetly aromatic flavoring agent derived from vanilla beans
  • Can also be produced synthetically or bio-fermented
  • Antioxidant properties help sustain youthful skin
  • Popular in lip products but also found in other personal care formulations

Vanillin Description

Vanillin is a naturally occurring compound found in vanilla beans, widely used in cosmetics for its pleasant aroma and sweet taste, particularly in lip products like lip balms and glosses. It can also be produced synthetically or biofermented. Unlike most cosmetic fragrance ingredients, vanillin isn’t a known skin sensitizer.

In addition to vanillin’s flavoring function, it also offers antioxidant properties that help stop the oxidation of proteins and lipids in skin.

When naturally extracted, _Vanilla planifolia_, _Vanilla tahitensis_, and _Vanilla pompona_ are the most common sources of vanillin. Chemically synthesized vanillin is typically labeled as artificial vanillin. Vanillin can also be bioengineered using fermentation methods with ingredients such as ferulic acid, glucose, etc. as starting materials. New derivatives continue to be explored for environmentally friendly approaches to vanillin production.

Beyond lip products, vanillin is found in other cosmetics, including skin care, hair care, bath products, and perfumes.

Vanillin is listed as “Generally Recognized as Safe” (GRAS) by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA).
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Vanillin References

Personal Care Products Council (INCIpedia), Accessed July 2024, ePublication
Industrial Crops and Products, November 2023, ePublication
Advances in Traditional Medicine, January 2021, pages 415-431