Volatile Oil
Volatile Oil at a Glance
- A group of primarily plant-derived essential oils
- Primarily used as a fragrant agent in cosmetics
- Often include a mix of skin-sensitizing compounds
- Can cause skin redness, dryness, and flaking
- Most volatile oils have antioxidant properties
Volatile Oil Description
Volatile oil is a term synonymous with essential oil. It describes oils, generally steam-distilled from plant sources, used in used in cosmetics primarily as fragrant additives. Some of the most common essential oils include eucalyptus, peppermint, rosemary, and various citrus oils.Volatile oils often include a mix of sensitizing components like drying alcohols, ketones, phenols, linalool, borneol, terpenes, camphor, pinene, acids, ethers, aldehydes, and citral, all of which have irritating effects on skin.
These compounds can cause redness, dryness, flaking, and a host of other irritant-related effects. Sensitizing compounds harm skin both in the short and long term and wreak havoc below skin’s surface, too.
Some of the volatile compounds remain inert (inactive) until exposed to oxygen, at which time they trigger free radical damage on and within skin. Several citrus oils can cause a phototoxic reaction when applied to skin that’s exposed to UV light without protection. The result can be a rash or, worse, a permanent (or at the very least, stubborn) discoloration.
Volatile oils also bring benefits to skin, most notably from their antioxidants, but there are other ingredients, including many natural ingredients, that provide these same benefits without the risk of aggravating skin. In a similar manner, the beneficial, non-irritating compounds from certain essential oils can be isolated and prepped for use in cosmetics, giving your skin only the good, none of the bad.