White Willow
White Willow at a Glance
- Plant extract with proven skin-soothing, antioxidant benefits
- Contains beneficial compounds of salicin, polyphenols, and flavonoids
- Can play a supportive role with salicylic acid for blemish-prone skin
- Also goes by the name willow bark
White Willow Description
White willow (_Salix alba_) bark extract is a plant extract with proven skin-soothing benefits. It is also referred to simply as willow bark and can appear on ingredient lists as _Salix nigra_ extract. _Salix alba_ and _Salix nigra_ are both types of willow bark.Studies show that one of white willow bark’s major components, salicin, offers broad anti-aging properties for skin, mostly due to its antioxidant action. Meanwhile, various polyphenols and tannins in the bark help support the look of clearer skin, synergizing well with the proven anti-acne benefits of salicylic acid.
_Salix alba_ (white willow) bark extract also pairs well with niacinamide, where clinical evidence demonstrates this twosome helps regulate excess surface oil, another benefit for those with blemish-prone skin.
Turning to the eye area, willow bark has been clinically shown to support skin’s hyaluronic acid to smooth fine lines and lessen the look of dark circles when used in a 2% concentration.
In skin care, white willow bark extract is typically used in amounts of 0.5–1%, with a maximum recommended concentration of 10%. Amounts below 0.5% may be used in concert with other soothing ingredients, depending on formulary goals.
*If you are allergic to aspirin, follow your health care provider’s advice about using skin care products with _Salix alba_ (white willow) bark extract.