Ingredient Dictionary / SEARCH RESULTS

Xanthophyll

Rating: Best
Benefits: Anti-Aging/Longevity, Soothing
Categories: Antioxidant, Plant Extracts, Occlusive/Opacifying Agent

Xanthophyll at a Glance

  • Carotenoid pigments that exhibit yellow or brown colorings
  • Functions as an antioxidant when used in skin care and cosmetics
  • Derived from plants, algae and fish
  • Helps defend skin against pro-aging, pro-damaging external aggressors, like UV rays and blue light

Xanthophyll Description

Xanthophyll is a carotenoid pigment that exhibits a yellow-to-brown color that functions as an antioxidant when used in skin care and cosmetics. They’re derived from plants, algae and fish.

Due to its antioxidant properties, xanthophyll can help defend skin against pro-aging, pro-damaging external aggressors, like UV rays. Research also demonstrates that xanthophyll effectively helps protect skin from blue light, too.

Xanthophyll, AKA xanthophylls, are often referred to as their specific subtypes, such as lutein or astaxanthin.
SHOP ALL INGREDIENTS

Xanthophyll References

Advances in Nutrition, March 2018, pages 160-162
Experimental Dermatology, May 2011, pages 377-382
Skin Pharmacology and Physiology, April 2007, pages 199-210